How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 58815
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I have recently had an IUD inserted and I am experiencing

Customer Question

I have recently had an IUD inserted and I am experiencing nausea. Should I be concerned?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: No I have not seen one yet. The only medication I am using is paracetamol for pain management
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: I am not one any medication and I have no allergies
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 16 days ago.

Hello. I'm Dr Chip
That's a common early on symptom after getting an IUD

Nothing serious and it will pass in a few days

Please let me know if you need any more information