How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.M.D.Mazumdar Your Own Question
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12139
Experience:  MBBS.MD
1725470
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar is online now

I had lip fillers done for the first time with 1ml revolax 2

This answer was rated:

I had lip fillers done for the first time with 1ml revolax 2 weeks ago. Got them dissolved 4 days after because of over swelling and pain in bottom lip. 4-5 days later had to get them dissolved again due to some filler being in there and migrated. Now 5 days on I’ve developed a semi firm/soft lump in my bottom lip in the middle, hense photo and I don’t know what it is. Is it an infection? Could it be trauma?

Hello,

I am an MD with more than 25 years of experience. I will be happy to help you with your question.

Does it pain when you press on the lump?

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
No pain no
Customer: replied 20 days ago.
It’s just a raised area I’m thinkin but I’m concerned as it is throbbing a bit
Customer: replied 20 days ago.

If there is no pain, this is neither a trauma or an infection.

What you probably have is congealed hyaluronic acid - that means that the hyaluronic acid has collected to form the firm lump.

Please wait for at least 1 week from the last time you had the injection to dissolve them. Apply a cold pack on the area for 9-90 minutes every 3 hours.

If the lump remains, please consult your doctor - you will need more injections into the site to dissolve the hyaluronidase.

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
I should apply a cold pack for a week and it should dissolve on its own?

Yes, please try applying a cold pack for 1 week - it should dissolve to a great extent.

If it is still there after 1 week, please consult your doctor.

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Ok I think I’m going to consult my doctor anyway just for them to examine it, should I take any anti inflammatories and what does it mean if it still hasn’t gone after 1 week

If there is no pain,you do not need anti-inflammatories.

If it has not gone after 1 week, it means that th filler has clumped and you may need another injection to dissolve it.

e

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Ok thank you

You are welcome.

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Will it be ok to massage the are?
Customer: replied 20 days ago.
also should I wait 7 days from now or just 2 days?

Yes, please massage the area.

And wait for another 7 days.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Ok it’s still not gone down at all and I don’t think I should massage it as I’m being told it’s all swelling

OK. But please continue to use the ice pack.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Ok do you think the swelling should go down soon? It’s already been a week since I last had it dissolved

In most cases, swellings go down within 2 weeks.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Ok it’s just that it never swelled like this last time I got it dissolved. Is it possible to have an allergic reaction?
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
would it go down after a week as you said 2 weeks? Or 1 week from now

Yes, 1 week from now.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Ok and what do I do if it hasn’t?

Please contact your doctor - you may need another injeciton to dissolve any remaining filler.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
But a clinician felt my lips and said there was no filler left

Thes the swelling will go down - it is simple inflammation.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
should I give it another week?

Yes, give it another week.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
I’m just rly nervous that it’s hit a nerve or a vein

It will be OK

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Would i be able to tell if it hit something or not by now?
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
This is what it’s looking like at the moment

It will go down.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
just wait a week?
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
should I use an ice pack still

Yes.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
you don’t think it’s an allergic reaction ?

No.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Ok

.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
I’ve developed this irritation on the left side of my top lip, in the picture it’s rather faint you can’t see it maybe, but it’s tingling and feels a bit irritated.

Please start a new thread with this question.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Ok

You are welcome.

Dr.M.D.Mazumdar and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you