How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.M.D.Mazumdar Your Own Question
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12130
Experience:  MBBS.MD
1725470
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar is online now

Over the weekend i stabbed between my thumb and finger of my

Customer Question

over the weekend i stabbed between my thumb and finger of my left hand . The knife was appox. 6 ins blade length and straight. THEbleeding has almost stopped . how do I get help
JA: What are all your symptoms? Are you taking any medication?
Customer: my normal meds are, omerprazole, pregabalin.thiamine,rainit
JA: Got it. Have you seen a doctor about this?
Customer: these tablets are on prescripton , other tablets are paracetamol , codene and lactulose whichithink is ok
Customer: no
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 16 days ago.

Hello,

Are you still bleeding now?

Any pain? Please post a picture of the stab wound.

Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 15 days ago.

Without the information requested in my previous response, I can only give you a general answer, but I hope this helps.

If you are not bleeding heavily now and I hope you are not, the risk that you face is that of an infection.

If you have not take a tetanus toxoid injection in the last 5 years, you will also need a tetanus vaccine.

If there are signs of an infection, please apply Neosporin or triple Antibiotic ointment. Also take Motrin twice daily for 3 days.

If the stab wound is swollen or painful, please consult your doctor for an examination - you may need oral antibiotics.