How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52278
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

I have been getting like a dull ache in my rib area and I am

Customer Question

Hello,I have been getting like a dull ache in my rib area and I am a bit worried. I also have a little nodule under the skin in that area that hurts when I press it, seems to move and could be a gland? It's again in my rib area? The pain is not bad at all, a very dull ache and do exercise so it might be maybe bruising for when I go from floor to standing when doing burpees etc?I guess my main worry is that it's bone cancer?Can you help or advise if I should be worried or not?ThanksDarren
Submitted: 20 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 20 days ago.

Hello Darren,

What is your age?

Do you have shortness of breath, increased urinary frequency, urinary burning, heartburn, diarrhea/constipation, nausea, vomiting, fever, loss of appetite, bloating, gas, burping, tenderness on the abdomen?

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
here is also a pic where the small nodule is.
Customer: replied 20 days ago.
My age is 42. I do not have shortness of breath, no increased urinary frequency or burning, no heartburn, stools are the same as normal. I have had chronic nausea for 5 years (unexplained). No vomiting, fever or loss of appetite, no bloating, or burping and no tenderness in the abdominal area.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 20 days ago.

Thanks for the further information.

I am writing the answer for you and will get back to you in 5-10 minutes.

Unless you wish to speak in person, you can ignore the request for a phone call - that is automatically generated by the website, not by me.

Thank you.

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Ok no need to speak on the phone unless you think it's necessary.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 20 days ago.

Apologies for any intrusion of those automatic offers for phone calls. These are produced by the website automatically and outside of my control.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 20 days ago.

Your symptoms are not due to cancer.

The nodule is likely due to;

1) Lipofibroma

2) Fibroma,

3) benign fibrous histiocytoma,

4) neurofibroma,

5) and myxoma.

All of these are benign.

You can get an ultrasound for the confirmation of the diagnosis.

I am glad for the opportunity to answer your question.

I hope this interaction is helpful to you.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
you are sure it is not cancer. I am not worried about an ultrasound to be honest if it's nothing to worry about, I was obviously concerned about rib cancer.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 20 days ago.

It is not cancer.

There is nothing to worry about.

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Ok thank you. I will forget about rib cancer. Did you have any ideas on my chronic nausea of 5 years - doctors after doing lots of tests put it down to stress and anxiety but it's quite debilitating, especially when the nausea is at its worst. I am never physically sick, just nausea most days. I have had all of the tests possible and all come back normal and no medication seems to help.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 20 days ago.

You are very welcome.

Following are the main causes of nausea;

A. Central nervous system

1) Migraine

2) Space occupying lesion in the brain (Mass lesion)

3) Labyrinthitis

4) Ménière's disease

5) Pseudotumor cerebri

B. Gastrointestinal symptoms;

1) Gastroparesis

2) Irritable bowel syndrome

3) Non-ulcer dyspepsia

4) Peptic ulcer disease

5) Cholecystitis/cholangitis (gall bladder problems)

6) Hepatitis (liver inflammation)

C. Hormonal

1) Thyroid disorders

2) Diabetes

3) Adrenal disorders

D. Psychiatry disorders

1) Anxiety

2) Depression

3) Conversion disorders

Wishing you a speedy resolution and all the very best in life.

It was a pleasure to assist you.

I sincerely hope that I have helped you and that I have earned my 5-star rating today! Thank you.

Stay blessed.

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
I can rely on your reply that you are sure it is not rib cancer, you are qualified to offer such advice?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 20 days ago.

Yes, it is not rib cancer.