How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Khizra Naz Your Own Question
Khizra Naz
Khizra Naz,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 592
Experience:  GP training at St helens and knowsely trust (Acute Worcestershire Hospital Trust, Ul
108331350
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Khizra Naz is online now

Have a question about small hard lump with in tubes in

This answer was rated:

Have a question about small hard lump with in tubes in scrotum
JA: How long have you had the lump? Is it hard or soft?
Customer: Noticed it over month ago.its like a grain of rice best way I could describe it
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: Nothing

Hello My name is***** will try my best to help you today.

And please ignore any phone requests, these are generated automatically by Just Answer beyond my control.

I am so sorry to hear about that.

How old are you?

Since when you have this?

Is it painful at all?

Do you have any weight loss?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I'm 37.noticed this wee lump over a month ago.no pain or weight loss

Any discharge from the penis?

Is it mobile?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I wasn't sure weather it was just part of the make of the tubes within the scrotum
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
No discharge
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Its mobile

I am so sorry that you are going through this. It must be really difficult for you.

Whenever there is any extra mass or swelling, it is always best examined first, to see what kind of mass or swelling is that. It might need an ultrasound later on.

I would advise you to get in touch with your GP and get examined first. You would need Ultrasound initially to know what kind of swelling it is.

IF it's mobile, likely to epidydmal cyst, which is benign condition and resolve on it's own. But examination and ultrasound is necessary for correct diagnosis

Is that alright with you.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Thats great thanks

Can you kindly rate this consult 5, it would be highly appreciated.

Khizra Naz and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you