How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7882
Experience:  board certified internal medicine
19706630
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now

My MS has progressed to being unable to walk with out

This answer was rated:

My MS has progressed to being unable to walk with out stumbling for approximately 10 days I have not been unwell. Should I contact my GP
JA: What are all your symptoms? Are you taking any medication?
Customer: my medications are Modafanonil, tegretol, cetolopram. My symptoms are weekness in my legs and feet, numbness and tingling in my feet, I stumble when I walk.
JA: Got it. Have you used anything besides Tegretol for this?
Customer: No have used Carbamazapine for many years I am 38 year old man
Customer: I also am autistic and have hemacromatosis
Hi. I’m Dr. Mark. I’m a board certified physician and happy to assist you. Give me a few minutes to respond.
You need to contact the doctor that manages your MS. When there is a flare up we give three to five days of IV steroids. The sooner it’s started the better.
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Thank you for your advice
You’re welcome. Call right away. Best of luck.
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Thank you for your advice I will contact my GP
My pleasure. Take care.
Dr. Mark and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you