How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Saleem Your Own Question
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11640
Experience:  MBBS
23101880
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Saleem is online now

Need some clarification on some blood test results..

This answer was rated:

Need some clarification on some blood test results..
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Following blood tests yesterday it says I need to speak with my GP which I cannot get through to, are these results okay?
Hi. I’m Dr. Mark. I’m a board certified physician and happy to assist you. Can you upload your results so I can review them?
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Good morning, just some history. I had abdominal pain last year ended up with gallbladder being removed in March. Since then still have some pain and a lot of belching. Had colonscopy last year all clear, endscope recently all good but a few polyps in stomach but nothing alarming. Recent Ultrasound was good but showed cyst on liver and some fat. Been diagnoised with IBS currenltly on 40g pantoprazole and just started taking 10mg of amitriptyline in the evenings. Blood test in summer showed I had raised colestrol and this was a follow up blood test yesterday which said abnormal results need to speak to doctor.
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
2 Nov 2020
Dr Parveen Masud (Clinical Practitioner Access Role)
St George's Medical Practice (General Practice)
Test result
Serum amylase level;Full blood count;Serum ferritin level;Serum lipid levels;Liver function tests;Urea and electrolytes;eGFR using creatinine (CKD-EPI) per 1.73 square metres Report, Abnormal, but expected, Need to speak to doctor (Patient Informed)Coded entry
Lymphocyte count (42M..) 2.15 10^9/L [1 - 4.5]Coded entry
Monocyte count - observation (42N..) 0.39 10^9/L [0.2 - 0.8]Coded entry
Mean platelet volume (42Z5.) 7.9 fLCoded entry
Neutrophil count (42J..) 2.06 10^9/L [1.7 - 7.5]Coded entry
Eosinophil count - observation (42K..) 0.07 10^9/L [0 - 0.4]Coded entry
Serum lipid levels (XE2q7) Information about this testCoded entry
Serum cholesterol level (XE2eD) 4.6 mmol/L Information about this testCoded entry
Basophil count (42L..) 0.02 10^9/L [0 - 0.1]Coded entry
Serum ferritin level (XE24r) 177 ng/ml [15 - 300] Information about this testCoded entry
Haemoglobin concentration (Xa96v) 167 g/L [130 - 180] Information about this testCoded entry
Total white blood count (XaIdY) 4.7 10^9/L [4 - 11] Information about this testCoded entry
Serum amylase level (XM14L) 114 iu/L [28 - 100] Information about this testCoded entry
Full blood count (424..) Information about this testCoded entry
Platelet count - observation (42P..) 204 10^9/L [150 - 400] Information about this testCoded entry
Mean cell volume (42A..) 88.8 fL [80 - 100]Coded entry
Mean cell haemoglobin level (XE2pb) 30.8 pg [27 - 32]Coded entry
Haematocrit (X76tb) 0.48 [0.4 - 0.52] Information about this testCoded entry
Red blood cell count (426..) 5.44 10^12/L [4.5 - 6.5] Information about this testCoded entry
Urea and electrolytes (X77Wi) Information about this testCoded entry
Serum sodium level (XE2q0) 141 mmol/L [133 - 146] Information about this testCoded entry
Serum total bilirubin level (XaERu) 10 umol/L [0 - 21] Information about this testCoded entry
Serum alanine aminotransferase level (XaLJx) 17 iu/L [0 - 50] Information about this testCoded entry
Serum potassium level (XE2pz) 4.3 mmol/L [3.5 - 5.3] Information about this testCoded entry
eGFR using creatinine (CKD-EPI) per 1.73 square metres (XacUK)Coded entry
eGFR using creatinine (CKD-EPI) per 1.73 square metres (XacUK) 79 mL/min [60 - 250]Coded entry
Serum urea level (XM0lt) 4.3 mmol/L [2.5 - 7.8] Information about this testCoded entry
Serum creatinine level (XE2q5) 103 umol/L [59 - 124] Information about this testCoded entry
Serum LDL cholesterol level (44P6.) 2.72 mmol/L [0 - 3] Information about this testCoded entry
Serum cholesterol/HDL ratio (XaEUq) 4.7 mmol/mmol Information about this testCoded entry
Serum triglyceride levels (XE2q9) 1.97 mmol/L [0.6 - 2.3] Information about this testCoded entry
Serum HDL cholesterol level (44P5.) 0.98 mmol/L [0.9 - 3] Information about this testCoded entry
Liver function tests (X77WP) Information about this testCoded entry
Serum globulin level (XE2eB) 26 g/L [20 - 35]Coded entry
Serum alkaline phosphatase level (XE2px) 70 iu/L [30 - 130] Information about this testCoded entry
Serum total protein level (XE2e9) 74 g/L [60 - 80] Information about this testCoded entry
Serum albumin level (XE2eA) 48 g/L [35 - 50] Information about this test

Hi! I am Dr Saleem. Welcome to JA. I will be answering your query shortly.

So all these tests you shared are completely fine . No concerns at all .

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Ok thank you, ***** ***** is slightly raised and generally is at each blood test I have, would that be why my GP wants to talk?

Its fine . Its not even significant . Nothing to worry about . If you drink alcohol then try to cut down on that , however nothing major there

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Lovely thank you, ***** *****'t drink or smoke so will look at my diet, just started to cut out diary this week and will watch what else I eat, assuming this will rest the pancreas and any damage is turned around.

It isnt necessarily damaged . The value is only slightly off . Dont worry

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Ok thank you for your time, has the colestrol levels gone down?

Those are fine . No concerns

Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11640
Experience: MBBS
Dr.Saleem and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you