How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 35152
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I’d like a quick piece of advice? Regarding an injury or

This answer was rated:

I’d like a quick piece of advice? Regarding an injury or underlying condition?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: No, sertraline and propranolol
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: Suffer from Health anxiety
Customer: about 3 weeks

Hi there,
I am an experienced Medical Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
What is your question?

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Hi so my trouble started around 3 weeks ago I did some diy painting and a few days later I helped move a fairly heavy cabinet! That night I noticed a sharp pain upper left chest shoulder region? Initially thought it may be heart related??? Anyway it passed and now I’m left with a tremor in my left hand index, middle and ring finger that seems to come and go depending on how much I use the arm and extend(for instance shower/google swing)trigger it??? Then yesterday I lifted my daughter onto my shoulders and whilst I didn’t notice anything at the time i had shooting pains radiating from the shoulder last night and there is definitely pain there when I move it but nothing unbearable. My question is, is this finger tremor related or should I be more worried as it’s now been 3 weeks and whilst it’s not getting worse it’s not getting better! No weakness btw thanks

Most likely these symptoms are due to muscle overuse and fatigue related.

Muscle spasms will cause finger tremors and shooting pain as well.

Another possibility can be cervical spine arthritis and nerve compression due to heavy lifting.

This can also cause shooting pain and tremors.

They are not serious condition.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
How long would you expect to wait to see an improvement? I’m also taking sertraline and I understand that can induce tremors? Thanks

4-6 weeks.

May improve earlier even.

Please adequate electrolyte rich fluids.

Dr Basu and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Ok thanks for the help!!!!

I wish you the best.
Please reply back if you need any further clarification.
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please request me through following link:
www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/