How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Osula Your Own Question
Anthony Osula
Anthony Osula, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1195
Experience:  MB ChB DRCOG
106915327
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Osula is online now

I've been feeling sick mostly everyday I've missed my period

Customer Question

Hello there so I've been feeling sick mostly everyday I've missed my period and I've been experiencing lower abdomen and back twinges I've also been feeling bloating and always have the need too urinate did take a pregnancy test was negitive but I did get a postive ovulation test I also suffer from ibs so I'm not sure
JA: Are you in any pain? How regular are your periods?
Customer: Well I was on a iud for two years and during that time I had no periods I did have one on March it was 17th March too 21 March
Customer: No I'm good
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Osula replied 15 days ago.

Thanks for using just answer

When was your period due?

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
17th April
Expert:  Anthony Osula replied 15 days ago.

Ok, its the 29th today so almost 2 weeks

I'll recommend doing another pregnancy test either today or tomorrow as you'll be 2 weeks after your period

otherwise it might be a UTI so worth doing a urine test for that also

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I am 14 days late today
Expert:  Anthony Osula replied 15 days ago.

Yes, still do another test and do a test to exclude UTI also

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Can a iud removal cause UTI
Expert:  Anthony Osula replied 15 days ago.

Yes of cause, anything in that area put in or removed can cause UTI

When was it removed?

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
4th January
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Can you get twinges In your back from a UTI
Expert:  Anthony Osula replied 15 days ago.

Definitiely

4th Jan was long time ago so not related

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
its ethier pregnancy or UTI
Expert:  Anthony Osula replied 15 days ago.
Possibly