How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Elliot Ruff Your Own Question
Elliot Ruff
Elliot Ruff, GP
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3859
Experience:  GP at Whitstable Medical Practice
108371854
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Elliot Ruff is online now

I have really bad pearly penile papules they mess up my

Customer Question

I have really bad pearly penile papules
they mess up my confidence so badly I tried using super strong wart remover to get rid of them. is there a method which you know of which can actually remove them? without paying hundreds to have co2 lazer on them?
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Elliot Ruff replied 10 days ago.

Good afternoon, I am Dr Ruff, thank you for contacting us today

Expert:  Elliot Ruff replied 10 days ago.

I am sorry to hear this. Are you happy to share a picture of these please?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
at first it was only 1 and it wasn't a bother but then it kept spreading and spreading and it grosses me out. I'm disabled on benefits though i cant afford to have it removed professionally. what do i do?
Expert:  Elliot Ruff replied 10 days ago.

Thanks for the photos. So these indeed look like papules. They are more common in younger males and can resolve with age. However laser treatment is the only known way to manage them without leaving scarring.

Expert:  Elliot Ruff replied 10 days ago.

https://dermnetnz.org/topics/pearly-penile-papules/

Please see this link which is a useful Dermatology resource.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Ok you don't know of any other method which could help? I tried toothpaste method and it didn't work
Expert:  Elliot Ruff replied 10 days ago.

There is no other method that would give a satisfactory outcome.

Expert:  Elliot Ruff replied 10 days ago.

Certainly not evidence based anyway sorry.