How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Elliot Ruff Your Own Question
Elliot Ruff
Elliot Ruff, GP
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3822
Experience:  GP at Whitstable Medical Practice
108371854
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Elliot Ruff is online now

Sypilis, non, no

Customer Question

Sypilis
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: non
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: no
Submitted: 6 days ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Can i take antibiotics for syphilis if i dont have symtoms? Had unpretected oral an may have caught an sti
Expert:  Elliot Ruff replied 6 days ago.

Good morning, I am Dr Ruff, thank you for

Expert:  Elliot Ruff replied 6 days ago.

This is not advisable. You can cause resistance and may not treat something other than syphillis, such as chlamydia.

If concerned, do a sexual health screen. These can now be done online with pharmacies such as Lloyds.

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
The result time is 12 weeks an i wanted to know sooner. I was wondering if its possible to get rid of it even if i don't have symptoms or sure i have it? Ive got two wait two weeks before a screening
Expert:  Elliot Ruff replied 6 days ago.

You would need to take multiple different antibiotics, so I would suggest you wait as I cannot see the justification for taking it earlier without a positive result.