How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Elliot Ruff Your Own Question
Elliot Ruff
Elliot Ruff, GP
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3868
Experience:  GP at Whitstable Medical Practice
108371854
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Elliot Ruff is online now

It’s quite embarrassing but I’m too shy to go to doctor, No

Customer Question

Hi it’s quite embarrassing but I’m too shy to go to doctor
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: No and nothing for it
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: no nothing thanks
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Elliot Ruff replied 11 days ago.

Good morning, I am Dr Ruff, thank you for contacting us today

Expert:  Elliot Ruff replied 11 days ago.

How can I help?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Hi, it’s pretty embarrassing but need some advice. I seem to have a bit of a twist in my penis when erect. Should it be something to get checked out?
Expert:  Elliot Ruff replied 11 days ago.

No worries. Is this new to you? Is it painful to get an erection or if you have sex?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
I’ve noticed a twist before but seems more noticeable now. Not experiencing any pain
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
No, not painful. Not totally new but seems to be more noticeable
Expert:  Elliot Ruff replied 11 days ago.

Okay thanks. So yes, it would therefore getting referred into urology clinic. There is a condition called Peyronie’s disease which could cause this. Topical treatment early on works so worth looking into having this reviewed

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Ok thanks I’ll look into it
Expert:  Elliot Ruff replied 11 days ago.

No worries, take care