How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 38593
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

Suddenly the skin around my genital area is wrinkled, No, i

This answer was rated:

Hi, suddenly the skin around my genital area is wrinkled
JA: How long have you been dealing with the skin issue? Have you noticed any major changes in your overall skin or nails recently?
Customer: No, i have noticed it 3 days ago but i dont know how long is this
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: No

Hi there,
I am an experienced Medical Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Please post a pic of the concerned area to provide your with precise diagnosis and treatment plan.

Any itching or pain?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I would rather not send because of privacy. No pain no itching. Is it possible to be herpes?
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
No bubbles
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Or blisters or anything. Just wrinkled skin over the genital areasl

No it is not likely any herpes or STD.

Can be eczema related as more likely explanation.

You can try Petrolatum jelly and Hydrocortisone ointment together twice daily for 10 days

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Some days ago my boyfriend had herpes near the mouth not on tje lips. We didn't have oral sex but he placed his finger and he licked it. We were kissing normally and i havent got any herpes on my lips. Is it possible to be herpes?
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I mean he licked his finger

Not likely herpes

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Thank you

welcome

Dr Basu and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you