How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Saleem Your Own Question
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 13866
Experience:  MBBS
23101880
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Saleem is online now

My daughter is 18 and had a severe reaction to a hair dye.

This answer was rated:

Hello, my daughter is 18 and had a severe reaction to a hair dye. she is very swallen. We took her to hospital this morning and they prescribed a lotion for her hair and she is taken 1 Piriton. She is a bit more swollen now. Is that normal?
JA: How long has your daughter had the swelling? Has she used any medication for it?
Customer: She is taking Piriton. Just one
JA: Got it. Has she seen a doctor about the swelling?
Customer: Yes we were in hospital this morning but she is more swallen now
JA: Thank you so much for your time. Finally, is there anything else in her medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: She also applied Betacap to her scalp

Hi! I am Dr Saleem. Welcome to JA.

Thank you for the question. I will be answering your query shortly.

I understand your concern.

The swelling may initially increase. Are the lips swollen too?

Are there any bleeding problems?

How much piriton is she supposed to take?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Lips aren't swollen, it is her eyes and the sides of her face and forehead that are swollen
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
No bleeding. she has had one piriton today. Yesterday she had one fexofenadine (120mg)

Alright. she can take Tablet Piriton 4 mg every 6-8 hours. The swelling can increase initially but will eventually go down with anti-histamine.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
ok, thank you. How long until the swelling eases?
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
does she need any observation on our part. i.e. can it get worse?

You will need to observe for development of rash inside the mouth and around genitalia. If that happens then please see a doctor again. It may take 3-5 days to get better significantly. It should ideally not keep on getting worse after a couple of days. If it does then you'll have to see a doctor again.

You're most welcome. Hope she gets better soon.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Ok thank you.

My pleasure.

Dr.Saleem and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you