How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Shakeel Ansari Your Own Question
Dr.Shakeel Ansari
Dr.Shakeel Ansari, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 260
Experience:  MBBS, Diploma clinical Neurology
111828307
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Shakeel Ansari is online now

I exposed my belly to a bottle of hot water for a couple of

This answer was rated:

Hi, I exposed my belly to a bottle of hot water for a couple of days and now I can see Erythema Ab Igne in the belly. As soon as I saw the marks, (three days after) I stopped using the hot water bottle. But it's been a week of this and I can still see the marks of Erythema Ab Igne. Is there anything I can do?

Hi, this is Dr Ansari. Welcome to JA

Is there any skin peel ie scald skin? if possible can you upload the picture?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
File attached (S1V34PS)
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Here is a picture of how it looks
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
there is no skin peel or scald

Yes, this erythema ab igne and it is very mild. No definitive therapy is available for erythema ab igne. Reducing or eliminating exposure to the heat source early in the erythema ab igne disease process may reverse hyperpigmentation. In cases of short duration, complete resolution occurs with the removal of the offending heating device.

More advanced cases may respond somewhat to tretinoin, and 5-fluorouracil cream can help clear it up.

Dr Ansari

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
which cream of tretinonin and 5-fluoracil do you recommend?

Kligman’s Face Cream is better, and you can use it.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Great, how many times should I use it?

twice in a day.

Alternative to Kligman's cream you can use Dermaplex twice a day.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
ok, thank you so much

You are most welcome.

I hope you are satisfied. request for the positive feedback.

Dr.Ansari

Dr.Shakeel Ansari and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you