How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55968
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

Possible pneumonia, No doctor yet. No medication except

This answer was rated:

Possible pneumonia
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: No doctor yet. No medication except paracetamol for joint pain relief.
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: No medication. No allergies.
Customer: Male aged 61

What did your x-ray show?

What are the other investigations done?

What are your symptoms?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
No x ray. No other investigations. I have extreme fatigue, joint pain, sweating and intermittent stabbing chest pain.

Do you have shortness of breath, cough, a fever, heartburn, acid reflux, pain in the left arm?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
I have shortness of breath, but periodically only, sweating more than fever, heaviness in chest. Am mobile but feel dreadful.

Thanks for the further information.

I am writing the answer for you and will get back to you in 5 minutes.


Thank you.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Thank you.

I am sorry for your significant symptoms.

You need an urgent chest x-ray, echocardiography, ECG, complete blood count, and metabolic panel for evaluation. You may go to A+E or call NHS 111.

Meanwhile, you may take Paracetamol and Probiotics. Complete rest is advised till a full evaluation is made. You may have cardiac or pulmonary issues or some infection.

This should be evaluated at the earliest.

I wish your symptoms resolve soon.

I would be happy to assist you further if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you