How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Elliot Ruff Your Own Question
Elliot Ruff
Elliot Ruff, GP
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3869
Experience:  GP at Whitstable Medical Practice
108371854
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Elliot Ruff is online now

I recently had surgery and have had a high platelet count

This answer was rated:

I recently had surgery and have had a high platelet count since then -454- which has delayed my 2nd COVID vaccination.as I am really worried about clots. Please help!
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: my surgeon has told me to take Asprin for 30 days which I have been doing for over 3 weeks
Customer: apparently the gall bladder was full of pus when they were removing it and some contents spilled into the abdomen
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Is anybody there please?
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Is this a scam?!

Good morning, I am Dr Ruff, thank you for contacting us today

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Can you give me an answer as to whether it’s safe to have my second jab please?

Typically platelets would decrease with surgery, but a mild rise can be from a long list of reasons.

The vaccine risk is low platelets, not high, so this shouldn't be a contraindication to have it. Therefore I would have your vaccination.

I would however repeat your blood test in a few months to see what your count is doing.

I can call if you like, but can avoid the charge if we message this way.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Your answer is very reassuring!
I have postponed the vaccination twice now as I was so afraid! Are you sure it’s ok to go ahead?
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Did you get my last text?

Yes, absolutely. There is no risk with the second vaccination, the risk is with the first.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Thank you!
I had my 1st vaccination on 1st Feb.
Is it still effective?
Customer: replied 10 days ago.

Of course, but much more with your second.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Thank you! I was afraid they it’s effectiveness would have gone with the delay.

Not a problem at all. Stay safe.

Elliot Ruff and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I cannot afford £35!
I cancelled my trial.
Why did another doctor then call me last night?
I am a pensioner. I do not have that money!

I am not sure sorry. Please use the following link to contact customer services as they can arrange a refund for you.

https://www.justanswer.co.uk/help/contact-us

I cannot do this sorry.