How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask the-good-doctor Your Own Question
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 75437
Experience:  Medical Doctor
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
the-good-doctor is online now

How accurate is HIV PCR test 10 days after exposure?

This answer was rated:

How accurate is HIV PCR test 10 days after exposure ?

Hello. I'm The Good Dr., licensed and practicing physician. Excellent service is my goal.

Not very accurate

maybe 50%

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Hello thank you doctor for your reply

you are very welcome :)

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I have intercourse with a woman about a week ago , she gave me oral sex without a condom and we did virginal sex with a condom. Afterward, there was a little blood on top of the condom but the condom is not broken. However I am freak out and terrify of getting STD and HIV and this had caused me to have multiple panic attacks. So I was wondering what is the chance of me getting HIV this way and what kind of anxiety medication I can take?Thank you

very very unlikely

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Also can you explain there could be blood on top of the condom ?

The blood would not penetrate the condom

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
unprotected oral sex is not a high risk doctor ?

no it is not

zero risk

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Do you know what kind of medication I can take for my anxiety ?
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Because I’m really scared right now

oh I prefer celexa

the-good-doctor and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Thank you doctor

you are very welcome :)