How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 13278
Experience:  17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
11269312
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. P. Jyoti is online now

I did a blood test two days ago due to weird rash growing on

This answer was rated:

Greetings. I did a blood test two days ago due to weird rash growing on my body.Please kindly see the attached file of my result and inform me whether it is concerning or it is not a big issue but needs to be observed. Some explanation about the implication of the abnormal result would be great.Thank you so much.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
File attached (TP335PS)

Hello, my name is***** thank you for your question. I am a qualified MD with 18 years’ experience and I am happy to work with you on this.

All your reports are fine, there is nothing to worry.

This rash is possibly an allergic rash.

You should show your doctor again.

Meanwhile you should take an antihistaminic like Cap. Claritin, available over the counter, and also apply 1% Hydrocortisone ointment on it. This should heal the rash.

Hope I have been able to clarify the situation for you and helped in resolving your query.
If you need more help, please let me know so l can continue to assist you.
Thank you and I wish you the best of health - stay safe!
Dr. P. Jyoti

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
My doctor suspected lupus, but not confirmed yet. I am currently taking Xyzal and Fexofenadine.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
But my RF and IgE are higher than normal, should I not to be worried ?

Raised IgE usually indicates an allergic reaction.

Raised RF can be due to a number of factors, including Lupus, but with other values being normal, this is less likely.

With Lupus you would usually have other symptoms like fatigue etc.

Raised RF is not diagnostic, but does mean that you need further observation.

Dr. P. Jyoti and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you