How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63951
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

If antibiotics stop the tooth infection that reached the

This answer was rated:

If antibiotics stop the tooth infection that reached the pulp, and you no longer feel any pain in the tooth. Is there need for root canal or tooth extraction?

Hello. I'm Dr Chip
In that case there's no need for a root canal or an extraction

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Can you just do fillings? Even though it reached the pulp

Yes you can

Dr. Chip and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you