How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Sumanth Your Own Question
Dr.Sumanth
Dr.Sumanth, Doctor (MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 15385
Experience:  Consultant Pediatrician at Kanchi Kamakoti CHILDS Trust Hospital
101124971
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Sumanth is online now

I've been keeping an eye on my symptoms since, 4 days ago, I

Customer Question

I've been keeping an eye on my symptoms since, 4 days ago, I may have put myself at risk of Toxic Shock Syndrome. I've developed a heat rash in the last few hours, which is listed as a symptom of TSS. However, I currently have no other symptoms and it is very possible it could be sunburn.
JA: Have you used any medication for toxic shock syndrome?
Customer: No
JA: Got it. Have you seen a doctor about toxic shock syndrome?
Customer: No
Customer: No
Submitted: 22 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 22 days ago.

Hi...Welcome to Just Answer. I am Dr. Sumanth Amperayani. I have 16 years of experience in the field of Medicine at a tertiary care referral hospital. I am currently reviewing your question.

Kind regards ***** ***** Sumanth Amperayani

Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 22 days ago.

Can you elaborate more on your symptoms and upload an image of the rash please?

Customer: replied 22 days ago.
File attached (ZZ52TT6)
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 22 days ago.

Got an image, please elaborate on the symptoms.

Customer: replied 22 days ago.
Just looks and feels like a normal heat rash
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
No other TSS symptoms
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 22 days ago.

Thank you for the image.

I am glad to assure you that there is nothing suggestive of TSS here from the image.

Without other symptoms like -

  • A sudden high fever.
  • Low blood pressure.
  • Vomiting or diarrhea.
  • Confusion.
  • Muscle aches.
  • Redness of your eyes, mouth and throat.
  • Seizures.

No need to worry about TSS here.

Be rest assured.

Keep yourself well hydrated.

I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you today!

Is there anything else where I can be of assistance to you in this regard please. We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know.

Kind regards ***** ***** Sumanth Amperayani