How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 40568
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I have touched a plant on the field yesterday and got big

Customer Question

I have touched a plant on the field yesterday and got big bulb on my hand now it spread and it looks like it is blue under my skin
Customer: Since yesterday around 12.30
Customer: No I guess
Submitted: 19 days ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
That was yesterday
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Today
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 19 days ago.

Hi there,
I am an experienced Medical Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Looks like inflammation from plant extract.

Any itching?

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
It is sore hurts when touched
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
It was itchy yesterday
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 19 days ago.

Ok this is just contact dermatitis.

You can apply Hydrocortisone ointment 3 times daily for a week.

Ice pack also good to reduce swelling.

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
I just want to make sure that it is nothing really bad as I can’t make any appointment
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 19 days ago.

Nothing really bad.

should resolve in a week

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
I’d it ok that it is getting bigger - the blue area
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 19 days ago.

Yes that is ok --will go down with ice

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Thank you very much / is there anything that should worries me
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 19 days ago.

If the area becomes very painful and hot then bacterial infection should be suspected and treated.

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Should I give this hand a rest or just as normal
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 19 days ago.

Just avoid hitting against any hard surface.

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 19 days ago.

welcome

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
What about the sun should I avoid it
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 19 days ago.

Yes better

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Thank you very much I will relax now
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 19 days ago.

welcome

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Take care - regards Kat
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 19 days ago.

you too!