How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tim Brown Your Own Question
Tim Brown
Tim Brown, GP
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4077
Experience:  GP in Sussex
108371854
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Tim Brown is online now

Pathology question, no - sorry, I meant to type more on that

This answer was rated:

Pathology question
JA: What are all your symptoms? Are you taking any medication?
Customer: Hi, no - sorry, I meant to type more on that last email before hitting send. My question is if someone was in a car and died from a self inflicted gun shot injury (cause of death - gunshot wound to the chest) would it have likely have been a reasonably quick death without too much pain? The individual was a 33 year old male, tall and slim build and the gun was found next to him. Thank you.
JA: The Doctor will be able to answer that. Have you seen a doctor about the injury?
Customer: Hi, no - it's not me who has the injury. Thank you
Customer: No, it's not regarding my medical history. Thank you.

Good morning, I am Dr Ruff, thank you for contacting us today

I must say an unusual question, is in regards ***** ***** fictional or something that has actually happened?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Good morning - yes, I'm sorry it's rather morbid. Sadly, it has actually happened to a relative of mine. Thank you.

I am very sorry to hear. So there are many factors. The type of gun would be a factor, i.e. a shot gun compared to a hand gun. As the death would be very fast if it directly hit the heart or large vessels.

But with close contact trauma like this, I would suspect it would have been very fast.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
I see - it was a shotgun. Thanks a lot for your reply and time.

Thanks, ***** ***** problem. Sorry for your loss.

Tim Brown and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you