How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56921
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

I need a knee replacement but have3 been advised that as I

This answer was rated:

I need a knee replacement but have3 been advised that as I have an irregular heart beat there is a risk. Have tried cortisone injection and now no longer work very well. Looking on Google there were other injections and also an eppidural. What do you think
JA: What are all your symptoms? Are you taking any medication?
Customer: My symptoms are sore knee and medication is Allopurinal, Bendroflumthiaze, Bisoporold 40mg. Enalapril, Rivaroxabin, and Zapain is the Pain Killer
JA: Got it. Have you seen a doctor about the soreness?
Customer: Have seen Doctor at the beginning and had three X rays. Yesterday saw Hip Doctor and have signed consent sheet but he was so quick I never had time to think and ask questions about alternative
Customer: treatments. My date of birth is 3.5.41.

The knee replacement can be done under regional anesthesia (epidural) and does not pose risk for irregular heart rhythm.

You may discuss this anesthesia option with your doctor.

I wish your symptoms resolve soon.

I would be happy to assist you further if you need any more information.
Thanks for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Thank you Doctor. I have fpund this consultation very helpful and cannot stress how much v
better I feel. Cant understand why this alternative was not mentioned to me. Thank you Pat Gibbs.

You are very welcome, Pat.

Wishing you a speedy resolution and all the very best in life.

It was a pleasure to assist you.

I sincerely hope that I have helped you and that I have earned my 5-star rating today!

Thank you.

Stay blessed.

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

I am calling you.

Thanks for talking on the phone.