How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Sumanth Your Own Question
Dr.Sumanth
Dr.Sumanth, Doctor (MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 15341
Experience:  Consultant Pediatrician at Kanchi Kamakoti CHILDS Trust Hospital
101124971
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Sumanth is online now

My daughter is 8 years old, I hve seen she squints some

Customer Question

Hello my daughter is 8 years old, I hve seen she squints some time. Dr has given her glasses and recommended me for her surgery
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Yes I am taking her to dr since she was 2.5. no medicine they hve just asked me eye patching
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: Nopes
Customer: no
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 16 days ago.

Hi...Welcome to Just Answer. I am Dr. Sumanth Amperayani. I have 16 years of experience in the field of Pediatrics at a tertiary care referral hospital. I am currently reviewing your question.

Kind regards ***** ***** Sumanth Amperayani

Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 16 days ago.

Can you upload an image with both eyes open and with each of the eyes closed - total 3 images?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
The elder one
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 16 days ago.

Not both eyes closed.

Both - open

Right - open

Left - open

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Is it ok now
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 16 days ago.

Thank you.

I am sorry to say that at this age this much of exotropia or deviation would warrant a squint surgery.

I think you are in safe hands as your ophthalmologist has already suggested this.