How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Baker Your Own Question
Dr Baker
Dr Baker, Family Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4195
Experience:  MD
108371854
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Baker is online now

My partner is complaining of a pain in his side,not constant

This answer was rated:

My partner is complaining of a pain in his side,not constant but makes him gasp when comes on,swelling on his side,he feels nauseous and feels as if he wants to go to the loo all the time,stomach feels bloated all the time,He had fem -fem crossover implant in left leg and he feels it has something to do with this.scar from the op is very sore and has tingling pain.
JA: What seems to make the symptoms worse or better? Any redness or swelling in the leg?
Customer: Leg has always been swollen since the op,redness near the scar
Customer: Not that he can think of.

Good morning, I am Dr Ruff, thank you for contacting us today

I am sorry to hear about your partner. When did this start? How long ago was his surgery?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
It has been going on for a while he feels as if something has come adrift from the op,he had the surgery in December but all was ok up until early may when it started giving him pain in his leg when he walked,
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Should I take him to a and e
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
have you an answer yet
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Is this a scam.

Sorry but your answer had not ipl

If this is more acute and worse than normal, then yes I do think it is reasonable to have this assessed more urgently

And given his history I would have a lower threshold to attend. So yes, please do get your partner seen today.

Dr Baker and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thankyou for your help this morning,took him to a and e,all ok.sorry I asked if it was a scam,I was just anxious for a reply,