How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Saleem Your Own Question
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 14252
Experience:  MBBS
23101880
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Saleem is online now

Can I take saxenda while I’m taking bisoprolol? Bisoprolol,

Customer Question

Can I take saxenda while I’m taking bisoprolol?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Bisoprolol
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: No
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 9 days ago.

Hi! I am Dr Saleem. Welcome to JA.

Thank you for the question. I will be answering your query shortly.

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 9 days ago.

I understand your concern.

There are no interactions between Saxenda and Bisoprolol and both may be taken together safely in combination.

Hope that helps.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Thanks. For more info I have persistent atrial fibrillation. I am on bisoprolol to control it. I am also 8 stone overweight and I’m struggling to lose it. Saxenda has been recommended to me but I worry that it might affect my atrial fibrillation
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 9 days ago.

Saxenda won't affect atrial fibrillation and its a safe choice for weight loss.

My pleasure :)