How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Osula Your Own Question
Anthony Osula
Anthony Osula, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1254
Experience:  MB ChB DRCOG
106915327
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Osula is online now

I've been told I have fatty deposits underneath the skin

Customer Question

Hi. I've been told I have fatty deposits underneath the skin layer of my bot***** *****p. I've been told the only way to get rid of it is through excision. They look like small white/yellow lumps that when getting closer look very noticeable. Do you know if there's anything more that can be done?
JA: How long have you had the lump? Is it hard or soft?
Customer: Soft
Customer: Not really
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Osula replied 13 days ago.

Thanks for using just answer

kindly send a picture of these lumps

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
File attached (71PZZGQ)
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
They're harmless, but very unsightly and I want to know if there's another way of getting rid of them with excision
Expert:  Anthony Osula replied 13 days ago.

There is hardly anything there

As they're quite tiny, your best option is to try laser treatment instead

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
It looks less prominent on photos, and they flare up some days. Because it's under the layer my dermatologist a laser wouldn't work. But do you think there are some laser treatments that will?
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
says a laser wouldn't work
Expert:  Anthony Osula replied 13 days ago.

I see, so you've already had opinion on laser treatment, in that case, the other option would be surgery

its either laser or surgery, nothing else

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Okay, thank you :)
Expert:  Anthony Osula replied 13 days ago.

You're welcome