How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Sumanth Your Own Question
Dr.Sumanth
Dr.Sumanth, Doctor (MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 15153
Experience:  Consultant Pediatrician at Kanchi Kamakoti CHILDS Trust Hospital
101124971
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Sumanth is online now

I had some tiny red bumps come up on my penis, I’ve been

Customer Question

Hi
JA: Hi. How can I help?
Customer: I had some tiny red bumps come up on my penis, I’ve been told not to but I can’t help but worry
JA: How long have you been dealing with this issue? Are you in any pain?
Customer: no pain and a week maybe
Customer: No nothing else
Submitted: 7 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 7 days ago.

Hi...Welcome to Just Answer. I am Dr. Sumanth Amperayani and I am here to help you today. I have 16 years of experience in the field of Medicine at a tertiary care referral hospital.

Skin conditions are always best diagnosed and treated after seeing them directly. May I request you to upload some images please.

Kind regards ***** ***** Sumanth Amperayani

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Sending now
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 7 days ago.

Please hold on.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
They are very faint
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 7 days ago.
I am looking at a very normal healthy glans penis.
Are you experiencing any symptoms other than the appearance please?
I do not think you need to worry about any type of disease process going on here.
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
No no other symptoms, but them spots I just showed you was more visible and red just a few days ago
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
They never grew bigger beyond that size
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
are predominately on the right side of the Penis head
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 7 days ago.

From your symptom analysis and correlating it with the images you have provided I feel that this could be a balanitis or inflammation of glans penis. But it is so mild that it is not visible readily to the naked eye. It can be due to many reasons and need not necessarily be due to a STD.

Such appearance and symptoms can even be caused by rough sex or frictional masturbation or sex without proper lubrication. May be a simple frictional dermatitis too.

I suggest - apply 1% Hydrocortisone cream twice a day for 5 days followed by once daily in the morning fro another 5 days and then stop it please.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
I would like to send you a clearer image
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
File attached (QZV4PT1)
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 7 days ago.
I could see very tiny small red bumps but they do not require any treatment at all.
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Are you sure of that because I was very very worried
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 7 days ago.

NO need to be worried and I am 100% confident.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Thank you very much
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
I hope you have a wonderful and blessed day
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Your help was much appreciated
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 7 days ago.

I am happy that my interaction was helpful for you and put your mind at ease.

In future you can opt me as your favorite medical expert so that you can ask me a question directly. I will be happy to help anytime.


https://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drsumanth/?rpt=3800

Kind regards ***** ***** Sumanth Amperayani

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Do u know what may have caused it
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 7 days ago.

It is not something to be treated and can be physiological too.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
By psychological do you mean like stress and guilt?
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 7 days ago.

It is not something to be treated and can be physiological too.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Hi I there was a tiny bump I forgot to show you and would like your feedback please
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
File attached (3G14MQP)
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Hello?
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 7 days ago.

I see it and looks like a small skin cyst or bump and if your worry is about a wart it is not so.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
How does the spots clear up and when will I expect them to clear up
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 7 days ago.

It need not as it could be physiological. It might go away on its own.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
How long would it take to go away by itself
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 7 days ago.

It can take 6 weeks to 3 months and some time even if it does not go away, do not worry it not dangerous.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
that’s 100% your conclusion as a doctor and your most definitely sure it isn’t something to be worried about or contagious
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 7 days ago.

Yes please it is.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
it’s not contagious
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Is it possible to pass it on?
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 7 days ago.

No it is not contagious.