How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Shakeel Ansari Your Own Question
Dr.Shakeel Ansari
Dr.Shakeel Ansari, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 314
Experience:  MBBS, Diploma clinical Neurology
111828307
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Shakeel Ansari is online now

I have suspected carpal tunnel, previous trigger thumb &

This answer was rated:

I have suspected carpal tunnel, previous trigger thumb & arthritis in my hand. I stumbled 2 days ago onto my hand. Now got a stabbing pain in wrist, trying to rest it with ice pack, bandage & co codamol. What is your opinion?

Thank you for contacting JustAnswer for your query, this is Dr Ansari Welcomes you.

so sorry to hear that, kindly do x-rays to rule out any traumatic injury with your GP.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Thanks. I don't think it's broken, maybe sprained or just aggravated the carpal. I am reluctant to have it examined or xrayed as it's so painful when moved & I have been waiting for hospital appointment. So your opinion is that I should consult with my doctor rather than wait? Thanks.
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
No, with company, not able just now.
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Texting better.
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Dr Ansari
Is this conversation finished?

There can be hair-line fracture also pls kindly do x-rays.

Dr.Shakeel Ansari and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you