How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.M.D.Mazumdar Your Own Question
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 13059
Experience:  MBBS.MD
1725470
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar is online now

Talk to a doctor, no, no

Customer Question

Hi
JA: Hi. How can I help?
Customer: talk to a doctor
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: no
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: no
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I’ve been on the combination pill rigevidon for 6 years. I’ve now changed to yasmin. With having a weeks break for my period at I still protected.
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I’ve taken 3 yasmin pills
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 10 days ago.

Hello,

Welcome to justanswer.com

Do you mean that you have taken 3 Yasmin pills so far from the new pack?

Did you take the Rigevidon earlier without a break?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I’ve been on rigevidon for 6 years and had my weeks break for my period now I’ve started yasmin and I’ve taken 3 pills in the pack
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Rigevidon I’ve always taken 21 and had a weeks break for my period
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 10 days ago.

Normally, a woman becomes protected after taking the first 7 days of a birth control pack.

But the effects of Rigevidon will last for at least 2 - 3 months if you have been on it continuously for 6 years.

SO, although you have taken only 3 pills of Yasmin, you are protected and will not get pregnant.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Is that 100% I don’t need the morning after pill
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 10 days ago.

Yes, that is 100% and you do not need to take the morning after pill.