How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Shakeel Ansari Your Own Question
Dr.Shakeel Ansari
Dr.Shakeel Ansari, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 333
Experience:  MBBS, Diploma clinical Neurology
111828307
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Shakeel Ansari is online now

My son is diagnosed of ???Epilepsy. He is having this sudden

Customer Question

My son is diagnosed of ???Epilepsy. He is having this sudden out burst of cry
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Yes, Vigabatrin and boitin but is for trail on the spasms
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: He just a year old
Submitted: 18 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Shakeel Ansari replied 17 days ago.

Thank you for contacting JustAnswer for your query, this is Dr Ansari Welcomes you.

Expert:  Dr.Shakeel Ansari replied 17 days ago.

Is it a diagnosis of your son is Infantile Spasm (West Syndrome )? Which type Symptomatic or Cryptogenic?

What is the age of your son? Has he received ACTH and steroids?

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
They haven't found the type and he is just a year old
Expert:  Dr.Shakeel Ansari replied 17 days ago.

Ok thanks for reply, please follow with them as they may continue with the treatment limited for time being later they will change Vigabatrin to other antiepileptic due to side effects of Vigabatrin. and they may put patient on Ketogenic diet.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Please is the sudden outburst of cry a symptom
Expert:  Dr.Shakeel Ansari replied 17 days ago.

Yes, this is part of a fit, which starts with a cry, please inform Paediatric Neurologist. Thanks