How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask M Javid, MD Your Own Question
M Javid, MD
M Javid, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4913
Experience:  American Board of Internal Medicine Certification in Internal Medicine and Infectious Diseases
28778822
Type Your Medical Question Here...
M Javid, MD is online now

I have had bad smelling urine for quite a few weeks now but

This answer was rated:

Hello I have had bad smelling urine for quite a few weeks now but no other symptoms of uti , should I see a doctor ?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: no and nothing
Customer: not that I can think of

Hi, welcome to Just Answer.

I'm Dr. Javid, and I'll assist you today.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Hello

Hi!

I need a bit more information to better answer you.

How old are you and your gender?

Do you have any medical conditions?

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
17 , female, no medical conditions

Ok, I will answer in 5 minutes, thank you for your patience.

Since this could be from a UTI, you can have a urine dipstick test done at your GP's office.

The result will be available then and there.

If it shows increased white cells (known as pyuria in medical jargon), it means that you have a UTI and can take antibiotics.

I would recommend fosfomycin (Monurol) 3 gm oral single dose, as it covers most urine bugs.

In case you want, you can also have the GP call in the antibiotic without testing, as it is regarded as safe to take.

I hope this helps?

please let me know if you have any questions about this.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Perfect thanks, ***** ***** would recommend I see a doctor?

Either that or they call in the antibiotic, yes.

M Javid, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Okay thanks so much

Welcome, and thank you for allowing me to help.