How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tim Brown Your Own Question
Tim Brown
Tim Brown, GP
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4077
Experience:  GP in Sussex
108371854
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Tim Brown is online now

I knocked my hand at work and it swelled up went to the

Customer Question

good morning i knocked my hand at work and it swelled up went to the walk
JA: How long have you had the swelling? Have you used any medication for it?
Customer: i had an x ray and shesaid to take paracetemok
JA: Got it. Have you seen a doctor about the swelling?
Customer: ln i saw a nurse i suffed a year ago with sellelilitest made my hand come up like a ballon i did not want this to happen again i have still pain a swelling on my thumb and bottom of your hand got tablets yesterday morning but dont help
Customer: no nothing else thank you
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Tim Brown replied 11 days ago.

Good morning, I am Dr Ruff, thank you for contacting us today

Expert:  Tim Brown replied 11 days ago.

I am sorry to hear this, when did this happen?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
IT HAPPEND ON FRIDAY I WAS AT WORK MOVING THINGS AND IT GOT KNOCKED
Expert:  Tim Brown replied 11 days ago.

Okay thanks, ***** ***** normal xray is reassuring. The swelling is more of a response from either bruising or soft tissue injury. This is part of healing and some people react much faster than others.

The best you can do is a warm or cold compress, and elevate the hand where possible. You can also add in a regular anti inflammatory such as Ibuprofen. There isn't much more you can do than this.

Expert:  Tim Brown replied 11 days ago.

If pain was to persist more than a week without improving and the swelling is still there, I would suggest considering another xray at this point to reassess.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Expert:  Tim Brown replied 11 days ago.

Is there anything else I can help you with?