How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 40678
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I was infected with syphillis of late 2019 by an ex parted.

Customer Question

Hi, I was infected with syphillis of late 2019 by an ex parted. However I have been treated with penicillin since. I’ve done my three checkups and it’s come back non active however positive in my blood works which I understand is normal. I am in a new relationship with intentions to be intimate. We’ve both done blood tests and his results are fine. All my results are fine except the positive that I will get for the syphillis. I haven’t been sexually active for a year +. Is okay to have sex with my new partner as I’m anxious that he may get it from me.
Customer: I don’t have any symptoms as I have been treated in early 2020.
Customer: No that’s all
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 16 days ago.

Hi there,
I am an experienced Medical Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Yes you are safe and go ahead with sexual activities.

The Positive syphilis antibodies will be life long --should not be tested even.

Only RPR titer is enough to monitor for any increase.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
A nurse that I have never had before recommended that I do blood works again but. Should I ask her if my RPR was increased ?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 16 days ago.

Yes only RPR titer