How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Saleem Your Own Question
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 14288
Experience:  MBBS
23101880
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Saleem is online now

I am due the Covid vaccine and have a low blood count -

Customer Question

I am due the Covid vaccine and have a low white blood count - neutrophils - shall I get the vaccine or see my doctor first - I am worried.
JA: In general, how has your health been lately?
Customer: Pre diabetes and high cholesterol- lipoprotein
Customer: no that’s it thank you
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 9 days ago.

Hi! I am Dr Saleem. Welcome to JA.

Thank you for the question. I will be answering your query shortly.

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 9 days ago.

I understand your concern.

How low are your counts?

Have you got any fever?

Was there any specific reason for this testing?

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I will need to get back to you as travelling - but they are very low and always have been it’s legacy. No fever. But worried about having the vaccine given my condition.
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
No phone call yet please
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 9 days ago.

You can get the vaccine if this is an old problem and if you don't have active fevers at present. It won't cause any harm. The vaccine will still be safe and effective.

Hope that helps.

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 9 days ago.

The request for call is automatically generated by the website. Please ignore that if you don't want a call.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 9 days ago.

My pleasure.