How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56923
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

I am 91,male,have kidney and thyroid problems, Recent blood

Customer Question

I am 91,male,have kidney and thyroid problems, Recent blood tests all OK.
JA: Have you discussed the blood tests with a doctor?
Customer: I am 91,male.Have kidney and thyriod problems, recent blood and pressure tests both positivne. In recent weeks at night I am awakened by chest pains,breathlessness.Normally during daytime I feel quite well but this chest pain is concerning me. Reluctant to ask my GP due to their workload. I find that getting out of bed for approx half an hour stops the pain,but its developing into a nightly ritual. Any advice appreciated. My e-mail is***@******.*** Thankyou
JA: The Doctor will be able to answer that. Have you used any medication for this?
Customer: No
Customer: No but I am on daily prescription tablts for my kidney and thyroid problems
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 16 days ago.

A nighttime chest pain that goes away on getting out of bed in half an hour is likely due to acid reflux. You may take Gelusil and Lansoprazole; both of these. are without a prescription.

But with kidney and thyroid problems, the pain needs to be investigated by an ECG and echocardiography.

I wish your symptoms resolve soon.

I would be happy to assist you further if you need any more information.
Thanks for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Thankyou for your comments to me today,ref cheast pain question from Mr.N.Kirk. Post code NR270AE
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Very good.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 16 days ago.

You are very welcome.

Wishing you a speedy resolution and all the very best in life.

It was a pleasure to assist you.

I sincerely hope that I have helped you and that I have earned my 5-star rating today!

Thank you.

Stay blessed.