How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12221
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now

My daughter needs anti bionics as she has what looks like

This answer was rated:

my daughter needs anti bionics as she has what looks like tonsillitis she is 14
JA: How long has your daughter had tonsillitis? Has she used any medication for it?
Customer: No she has had a sore throat for a few days but has had tonsillitis many times before so I know the symptoms
JA: Got it. Has she seen a doctor about tonsillitis?
Customer: No I called this morning and no appointments so they said to call at 1pm but I have been on hold for 2 hours now and when I call with an alternative phone its engaged
JA: Thank you so much for your time. Finally, is there anything else in her medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: No

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer,

Thank you for your question.

I will be happy to assist you today.

I'm sorry to hear about your symptoms.

Please let me know about the following and I will do my best to help you.

Does she have a fever? Cough?

May I know if any investigations were done?

Could you please post a picture of the sore throat for me here?

Thank you for your patience.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Hi
Thank you for responding.
Lexie has no cough just a sore throat. She has suffered since a child as had one tonsil larger than the other and had many infections but by the time she was finally referred to hospital at 7 years old they said to leave the tonsils in. She hasn't had many infections the last couple of years.
Her throat has been sore a few days but she was with grandparents, I checked her throat last night and she has white lumps I will post a pic now.

Thank you for your detailed reply.

Is it associated with high-grade fever or body pains or severe cough/ fatigue/ muscle weakness/ diarrhea/ loss of sense of smell and taste?

Is there any contact with anybody with streptococcal pharyngitis or COVID19?

Is the pain in the throat a predominant symptom or cough?

Are you having any lymph node swellings in the neck region?

Is there any swallowing difficulty?

Did any of your contacts got diagnosed recently with streptococcal pharyngitis?

Kindly post the pic.

What is her temperature now?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
File attached (7SPQMPP)
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
File attached (7647V1P)
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
sorry its really hard to get the photos of her white spots as they are under the sides covered by her tongue
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Temp is normal now was slightly high yesterday but she had been at school all day
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
no covid 19
lateral taken too
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
not eaten today only a smoothie
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
sharp pains and slight ear ache
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
no contacts with any virus that she knows of
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I can call if better?

The phone call offer was not sent by me. It is an automated response.

I am happy to continue our discussion in text format.

History of Colds? Body pains?

Repeated allergic rhinitis?

Vomiting? Diarrhea?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
just history of sore throats and infected lumps on throat
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
no vomiting or dirrehea just lots of sleep

There is no tonsillar exudate.

Only inflammation is seen, nothing worrisome.

You can safely relax.

From your history, it is most likely a case of a simple viral sore throat.

Ibuprofen can be used in addition to acetaminophen if the pain is more.

Continue to use salt water gargle.

Increase fluid intake.

With the current treatment, she should recover in one week.

No antibiotics are required in her case.

Kindly allow her to sleep at least 10 hours daily.

It should resolve in a week.

Please let me know if this was helpful.

In case you require any further assistance, do not hesitate to contact me. I am happy to help!

Wishing you the very best in life.

Thank you for the opportunity to help.

Positive feedback is requested.

Dr. Ravoof and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Okay thank you very much for your advice.
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I saw a couple of white lumps and panicked

You are very welcome.

I sincerely ***** ***** was helpful.

It was a pleasure to assist you.

Regards.