How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56707
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

I have a blood pressure of 177/107. I know this is high and

Customer Question

Hello. I have a blood pressure of 177/107. I know this is high and the doctors are aware. I am a football referee and are supposed to have a game tonight. Do I still referee? I feel breathless often
JA: Is this consistent, or is there some fluctuation in blood pressure?
Customer: its been pretty high since Saturday
Customer: Just need to see if it’s safe to referee with high blood pressure
Submitted: 6 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 days ago.

You may avoid the game today. It is too high for significant physical activity.

Also, you should get echocardiography for the evaluation of your breathlessness.

I wish your symptoms resolve soon.

I would be happy to assist you further if you need any more information.
Thanks for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 days ago.

You are very welcome.

Wishing you a speedy resolution and all the very best in life.

It was a pleasure to assist you.

I sincerely hope that I have helped you and that I have earned my 5-star rating today!

Thank you.

Stay blessed.

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Do I avoid all physical activity until it’s lower?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 days ago.

Yes, all physical activities should be avoided.