How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 40587
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

Red mole on my skin, Mole looks different then others, no

Customer Question

Red mole on my skin
JA: How long have you had the symptoms? What seems to make the symptoms worse or better?
Customer: Mole looks different then others
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: no
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 13 days ago.

Hi there,
I am an experienced Medical Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Please post a pic of the concerned area to provide your with precise diagnosis and treatment plan.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Thank you for you help
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Here is a better picture
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 13 days ago.

This looks like angioma from a prominent blood vessel.

May not be a mole.

Is it increasing in size?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Oh okay what could it be and no it hasn’t increased in size I’ve had it for a while now but I’m not to sure for how long
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 13 days ago.

Angioma

This is a benign condition --will remain the same or may shrink sometimes on its own.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Is there any I should worry about? And is there any treatment
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 13 days ago.

No worries.

Laser procedure can be considered for removal.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Thank you Are you certain it’s Angioma?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 13 days ago.

Yes almost based on pic you provided

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 13 days ago.

welcome