How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask M Javid, MD Your Own Question
M Javid, MD
M Javid, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4928
Experience:  American Board of Internal Medicine Certification in Internal Medicine and Infectious Diseases
28778822
Type Your Medical Question Here...
M Javid, MD is online now

I'm worried about my discharge. Can I send a photograph of

This answer was rated:

Hi I'm worried about my discharge. Can I send a photograph of it?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: No I haven't seen a doctor about it as I am scared of getting a stab test. I'm not taking any meds
Customer: No

Hi, welcome to Just Answer.

I'm Dr. Javid, and I'll assist you today.

You can upload a picture, however, first I want to ask a few questions if its ok with you.

How old are you?

What is the color?

Does it have a bad odor?

Any irritation or itching due to it?

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I am 26. It is white-grey colour. It is thin, dry and flaky / crusty. It has a slight smell. I have occasional slight itching but hardly any

Ok, and have you had any new partners before you got this?

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
No I have have a boyfriend of 6 years.

Ok, this could be either BV bacterial vaginosis) or a yeast infection.

BV will produce a fishy, ammonia-like smell, which may be more noticeable after sex.

Would you say something like this is present?

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
There is not much smell. Can I send this photos of it now?

Yes.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
File attached (VS37327)
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
File attached (1MM6G61)
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
File attached (QZ5Z53V)
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Those are all the photos

Ok, this could be a mild yeast infection.

I will share how you could treat it.

You can treat it with Monistat-7 antifungal cream.

You can get this from the pharmacy without a prescription.

Additional measures that will help:

You can also do a Sitz bath daily to soothe the area. It is done using a shallow tub with lukewarm water, with some Epsom salts added. 15 minutes twice a day.

Instructions on how to do Sitz baths:

https://www.healthline.com/health/sitz-bath

It's always a good idea to restore the normal good vaginal bacteria, by using natural probiotics. Active culture yogurt is an excellent source, or you can use a commercial product, like Rephresh.

The skin can also be irritated by cosmetic products, like perfumed douches, soaps, washes, etc, and they can also alter the normal bacteria and acidic vaginal pH, so should be avoided.

Tampons should be avoided for the same reasons.

Underwear should be well-ventilated, cotton. Avoid synthetics.

Keep the area as dry as possible, and change any liners every 5 hours. They should be cotton-based.

These measures are going to be as important as the treatment with Monistat, as they will prevent recurrences.

I hope this helps?

Please let me know if you have any questions about this.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I was worried it might be cervical cancer. Do you think that it isn't?

This type of discharge does not have anything to do with cervical cancer.

Have you had a PAP smear done?

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Ok thanks for reassuring me. No I haven't had one done as I tense up too much and haven't had intercourse

Ok, this type of discharge, especially in mid-cycle, where it can have an egg-white consistency, could also be normal.

Do you require any other information?

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Ok thanks so do you think I should treat it or not?

You can use Monistat 7 and see if it helps.

It won't cause any harm and is a safe medication.

Otherwise, you can use the other measures I suggested.

Thank you for allowing me to help, and I wish you all the best.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Which other measures? I didn't receive any other measures. And do you think it definitely isn't BV?

Additional measures that will help:

You can also do a Sitz bath daily to soothe the area. It is done using a shallow tub with lukewarm water, with some Epsom salts added. 15 minutes twice a day.

Instructions on how to do Sitz baths:

https://www.healthline.com/health/sitz-bath

It's always a good idea to restore the normal good vaginal bacteria, by using natural probiotics. Active culture yogurt is an excellent source, or you can use a commercial product, like Rephresh.

The skin can also be irritated by cosmetic products, like perfumed douches, soaps, washes, etc, and they can also alter the normal bacteria and acidic vaginal pH, so should be avoided.

Tampons should be avoided for the same reasons.

Underwear should be well-ventilated, cotton. Avoid synthetics.

Keep the area as dry as possible, and change any liners every 5 hours. They should be cotton-based.

You did not see these?

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
No it didn't send through before. So do you think it's definitely not BV?

It's not BV since there is no bad fishy odor to it.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Ok thanks for your help

Welcome.

Please complete a positive answer rating, thanks.

M Javid, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you