How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 24136
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

I took morning after pil (first tine ever) on Sunday.. My

This answer was rated:

Hi I took morning after pil (first tine ever) on Sunday.. My stomach really hurts since..
JA: How long have you been in pain? Are you experiencing any vomiting or nausea?
Customer: Are they 100%reliable? No no vomiting, I think I am in pain since Monday
Customer: No nothing else


Customer: replied 11 days ago.
We did have protected sex apart from 5 min

It sounds like gastritis due to plan B irritating the stomach lining. I would suggest taking an antacid like Pepto Bismol and tylenol and see if it improves, if it does not then see a doctor.

If you need more assistance, please use the reply box below and let me know. It has been my pleasure to assist you. I will be happy to help you if you have any other questions in the future.

Best wishes.

Have a great day.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** would like to know, is morning after pil 100%reliable.. And just to make sure I won't get pregnant, is there anything else I could take over 75 hours after intercourse?
Customer: replied 11 days ago.

It's not 100% reliable but you can say 87% if taken within 72 hours.

Unfortunately, there is no other way you can do after 75 hours.

If you need more assistance, please use the reply box below and let me know. It has been my pleasure to assist you. I will be happy to help you if you have any other questions in the future.

Best wishes.

Have a great day.

Dr Uzair and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you