How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Osula Your Own Question
Anthony Osula
Anthony Osula, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1263
Experience:  MB ChB DRCOG
106915327
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Osula is online now

I’m concerned about a pain in the front of my neck, about 2

This answer was rated:

I’m concerned about a pain in the front of my neck
JA: How long have you been dealing with the neck pain? Are you experiencing any numbness or tingling?
Customer: about 2 days, no numbness or tingling
Customer: I smoke quite a bit, I stopped a while ago and have only been smoking for around 2-3 months again

Thanks for using just answer

Describe the pain in you neck, any lumps or swelling?

Any pain on swallowing?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
No lumps or swelling that I can feel Altho I’m unsure how it felt before, no obvious pain when swallowing, but it does hurt when I tilt my neck up. It also hurts if I try to inhale when smoking and that seems to make it worse, altho I have stopped since this pain started getting apparent

So it only hurts on neck movement?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
hurts to touch from the outside, I can feel it slightly the rest of the time but it’s not as significant

ok, could be some muscle spasm, I'll recommend applying ibuprofen gel to the area 4 times daily and some warm compresses

if the neck pain is ongoing, then have it examined physically

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Okay thank you, ***** ***** have been brought on my smoking as I feel it’s related?
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
by

The thing is proving it has been brought on by smoking

Anthony Osula and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Okay thank you!

You're welcome