How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ravikumarr Your Own Question
ravikumarr
ravikumarr,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 211
Experience:  Expert
111548138
Type Your Medical Question Here...
ravikumarr is online now

Can I take macrobid with ciprofloxacin, What, What

This answer was rated:

Can I take macrobid with ciprofloxacin
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: What
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: What

Hello
Welcome to Just Answer,  will be happy to help.I am sorry to hear about your concern. I will try my best to give you suggestions that help your concern. The answer does not substitute a Doctor - Patient Consultation in Clinic. Kindly be  informed that we are not allowed to prescribe any medications on the site ,NOTE - All phone call requests are auto-generated and you may ignore these requests. Communicating through text chat is just fine with me. I can surely give you my recommendations about your concern.NOTE - phone call requests are auto-generated. Please ignore these requests if you have not requested.

What is microbid please ? Any why were you prescribed ciprofloxacin

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Nitrofurantoin is macrobid I finished the course last night but the infection was upgraded to epididymitis so have been given ciprofloxacin
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
My question is it safe to take ciprofloxacin after taking nitrofurantoin

Yes. The antibiotics needed upgradation as the infection was not fully treated.

Ciprofloxacin is a macrolide and it can be taken after nitrofurantoin. Any allergies to any medications?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Just penicillin
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
even tough my las dose of nitrofurantoin was 11.30pm last night I can start ciprofloxacin now..sorry I worry a lot I am going to be a regular

Just be careful. Unlikely to cause any cross reaction. Start taking it in the morning as if any reaction then it can be quickly dealt with.

ravikumarr and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Oh OK thats not helped my anxiety that much over it especially as even the pharmacy was unsure. Thanks anyway