How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RK Your Own Question
RK
RK, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4426
Experience:  MD, DM
14495901
Type Your Medical Question Here...
RK is online now

I do have anus icthing. I don't know what can I do. I'm

This answer was rated:

Hi, I do have anus icthing. I don't know what can I do. I'm using germoloids suppositories but it help for a while and after icthing coming back. Usually it comes after using toilet
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: No, I have not seen doctor yet. I'm taking Germoloids suppositories
Customer: No, I do not have any kind of this problem before. I'm not using any medication before

Hi,

Thanks for posting your query.

I am Dr.Ratkin and I am pleased to assist you.

Your age and gender?

Do you have hemorrhoids?

Any skin lesions around the anus?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
30 years old, Female. No I don't have hermorrhoids and there is ni any skin lesions there

How long you have this symptom?

Any mucus discharge?

Loose stools?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I prefer chat please

You can ignore the phone call requests. They are automated ones from the website.

We can chat here

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Symptoms are for 4days already. I got mucus discharge just once. Yes I had loose stools one day 10times per day

Do not wipe the area too hard because it is itching. It will worsen the symptom.

Drink enough fluids

Apply Preparation H.

Take Cetrizine.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thank you for your help. Do you think it is something serious ? Do I need still continue to take Germoloids suppositories ?

No, this does not look serious.

No need to continue Germoloids

RK and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thank you for your time. Have a good rest of your day

Welcome