How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 44303
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I spoke to you earlier about my illness and how i am losing

Customer Question

I spoke to you earlier about my illness and how i am losing weight ,and find it harder to get moving when I do it's not for long periods, then I'm really tired and sometimes need to sit
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 12 days ago.

How long you have these skin lesions?

Are they painful?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
im sure yheres bugs or something that comes out ,can you catch anything from rats tht could do this ,and its been about a year
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 12 days ago.

Yes possible

Cutaneous larva migrans is one such example.

skin scrape exam and biopsy will help from local dermatologist.

Another possibility can be autoimmune disorder like vasculitis, cutaneous lupus etc.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
How serious is this
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 8 days ago.

not that serious

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 8 days ago.

This thread is old --please do not reply here as I will not be able to see on time.

This question is not part of the original question.

If you need further explanation please open a new thread after rating this thread 5 stars.

Thanks for understanding!