How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 66047
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I have started smoking e cigarettes instead of cigarettes

Customer Question

I have started smoking e cigarettes instead of cigarettes after 5 years however I’m scared that the vape may be worse but I think it’s better than the cigs
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 14 days ago.

Hello. I'm Dr Chip
Vaping is better for your lungs since there are no carcinogenic elements like there are in cigarette smoke

Nicotine can still raise your blood pressure and strain your heart

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
shall I just start smoking again
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 14 days ago.

No--that would do more harm than the e cigarettes

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
https://www.nhs.uk/live-well/quit-smoking/using-e-cigarettes-to-stop-smoking/ my health website says its 95 % sager
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 14 days ago.

So what more do I need to say?

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
What do you think I should do then
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 14 days ago.

The healthies thing to do is quit the regular cigarettes and the e cigarettes

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I know but I can’t I’m addicted it says e cigarettes are very safe in the uk
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 14 days ago.

Then stick with the e cigs

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Can they cause a heart attack
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 14 days ago.

No

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Okay i should be okay
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 14 days ago.

Yes you will

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
What about EVALI risk
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 14 days ago.

It's never been determined that that's a risk