How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ravikumarr Your Own Question
ravikumarr
ravikumarr,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 302
Experience:  Expert
111548138
Type Your Medical Question Here...
ravikumarr is online now

Followup 4weeks time covid pneumonia large left pleural

This answer was rated:

Followup 4weeks time covid pneumonia large left pleural effusion parapneumonic. Radiologist said there's an improvement from before. Is this still large and will go away on its own in time?

Hello
Welcome to Just Answer,  will be happy to help.I am sorry to hear about your concern. I will try my best to give you suggestions that help your concern. The answer does not substitute a Doctor - Patient Consultation in Clinic. Kindly be  informed that we are not allowed to prescribe any medications on the site ,NOTE - All phone call requests are auto-generated and you may ignore these requests. Communicating through text chat is just fine with me. I can surely give you my recommendations about your concern.NOTE - phone call requests are auto-generated. Please ignore these requests if you have not requested.

in the right side, there is no effusion. on the left side, the lungs are obscured by breast shadow, but there is very good expansion of the lungs. the recent chest xray needs to be compared with the old xray. do you have the old xray?

if you have it, can you please send it?

there is still moderate pleural effusion on the left side.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Doctor I don't have the first xray I'll only get it tomorrow. But radtech says it has a big improvement. Because i remember doc said before I had like a whiteout xray. Now it looks like this. Doctor this is Maz from Philippines. Can you call me pls +7787065133

dear Maz, you have to initiate the call.

how is your breathing now?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I don't know how doctor.

there should be am icon to make  a call

I am ok to type

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
No icon to call doctor

the pleural effusion is still significant. it might need tapping.

are you been seen by a chest doctor?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Doctor is it okay for you to call?

I am not allowed to do that

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Is this something serious doctor or will it get reabsorbed in time?

it should get absorbed, but it is significant and it has to be followed up.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
But the rad tech says it has an improvement from previous xray. So possible doctor this is just effusion remains and nothing serious?

if it is improving then it is good.

but need follow up with a chest physician

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Okay doctor. But this is not something serious doctor and just needs to be drained if possible and that's it?
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
My gp will get back to me after 2 weeks as there is some delays in hospital sending results to gp

good. 2 weeks should be alright

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
But this can reabsorbed on its own doctor?

it should happen. you will need repeat xrays

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Is this something serious doctor?
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Is this something serious doctor? Or just a simple effusion remains?

no one can guarantee whether the fluid will be fully reabsorbed. we have to wait and watch. if not reabsorbed then it has to be tapped and hence you need follow up with respiratory

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
doctor but is this something serious? Or just a simple effusion remains?

you are asking the same questions.

if it is a Para pneumonia effusion then it indicates an effusion due to infection. so it can become infected.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
But my result before is no growth doctor. And I don't have symptoms anymore now
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
But my pleural tap result in the hospital before is no growth doctor. And I don't have symptoms anymore now. No fever too

so good. don't confuse yourself.

go as what the doctors say. it's very difficult to say precisely. as of now , yiu look well. hopefully the fluid will be fully reabsorbed. we have to wait and watch.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Doctor this was my pleural tap result 4 weeks ago
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
You even said it's mild-moderate pneumonia
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
It says no growth

that's good

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
doctor you forgot already. You even called me over the phone

sorry.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
doctor would you still say that this might reabsorbed in time and that it's not something serious(

i hope it gets reabsorbed

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
But if not doctor, they'll just drain it and I'll recover from it already?

yes.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
it's still mild doctor and not really serious or life threatening even It won't reabsorbed just in case?

not life threatening

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I'm so nervous doctor I thought id get better already

it is getting better slowly. it takes several weeks for the fluid to reabsorb

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Sorry doctor I confused you with someone who called me before from here JA

no problem

we are here to help and advise you.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Thanks doctor I hope it will get re absorbed

welcome. goodnighht

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Doctor do you think I can get a covid vaccine now?

yes you can and you must

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Doctor I already have my previous xray look at the difference

thanks. there is a massive improvement.

so in the next few weeks, the fluid should improve

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Thanks doctor. So it's unlikely for a surgery?

hopefully not

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
But even I need it simple thoracentesis will suffice?

Let's not overthink. The plural fluid seems to be absorbing well. You might not need The procedure at all

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Yay I'm so happy doctor!
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
How can I naturally help my fluid to be reabsorbed?

I am also very happy for you, hope I have answered all your questions satisfactorily. You take care now and all the very best

ravikumarr and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you