How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Hayat Your Own Question
Dr Hayat
Dr Hayat, Consultant Internal and Critical Care Medicine
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 148
Experience:  Expert
113699036
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Hayat is online now

Kindly interpret this for me. This is chest xray after 4

This answer was rated:

Hello kindly interpret this for me. This is my followup chest xray after 4 weeks. I got admitted 4 weeks ago for a day for covid pneumonia large left pleural effusion parapneumonic

Hi. Dr Hayat here.  When was this done ?

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Today doctor

Do u have the previous xray ?

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
I don't have doctor but rad tech earlier said it has an improvement. I'll get the first xray result tomorrow

Whatever the first one was , this still is quite significant and needs to be drained . Either by a needle or a  chest tube under ultrasound guidance .

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Okay doctor but is it possible this will go away on its own too?

If its persisting at 4 weeks , its unlikely to

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Is this something serious doctor? Or just a simple effusion remains?

It is effusion.  Just needs drainage and some tests on it to see or rule out that it has not converted to pus. If it hasn't then a simple needle drainage to dryness would suffice but if it has then will need a chest tube and a longer course of antibiotics.  But that is treatable too..

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Okay so it's not really that serious doctor?

No. Just needs sampling for some tests first and then take it from there as I said above

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
If it's chest tube doctor how long will the procedure take? And is this outpatient procedure?

Chest tube is an indoor procedure normally

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
For how long doctor? Is it major surgery?
Customer: replied 20 days ago.
But my pleural tap result in the hospital before is no growth doctor. And I don't have symptoms anymore now. No fever too

The tap needs to be repeated.  It's been 4 weeks

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Is it emergency doctor? Because my GP will get back to me after 2 weeks

Not a major surgery.  A 15 mins procedure depending upon the expertise of the doctor

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
chest tube is fast doctor? So I can already go home the next day?

With chest tube you might not go the next day. Takes a few days till all the pus is out..3,5 days I can say

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Ah okay doctor. But after all these procedures, I will recover from this too?

Yes. Why not...

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
this is not really a serious matter doctor?

Let's get the test done and will take it from there. It's not serious

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
But doctor how can I have a pus again if I'm getting better and have no pneumonia anymore? And that my pleural tap result 4 weeks ago showed no growth?
Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Could this just be a pleural effusion remains and be better in time?

Let's get a tap done. I think we are just going in circles

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
I'll wait for what my gp will say after 2 weeks doctor

You can always get back to me after the consultation

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
But does everything looks okay doctor? Heart and both lungs? No collapsed lung or anything

Ya the heart and right lung is ok. The left lung is obviously collapsed partially because of the effusion

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Okay but this is not malignant doctor doesnt look cancer

Not at all..

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Sorry doctor I'm just so anxious and scared I think too much

Its normal to be anxious but things will be fine . Just take one step at a time.

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Okay doctor. But this is not life threatening at all or a bad result?

Not at all..Hope to see you with after your follow up with your GP or the tap result.  TC

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Also doctor am I pneumonia free now?

Yes

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Alao doctor I don't have any symptoms anymore. Is my effusion really bad?
Customer: replied 20 days ago.
It won't really be reabsorbed in time?

No

No

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
What is no doctor?

Wont be absorbed

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
But this womt get worse doctor? Like rebuild fluid?

No

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Okay I'm glad to know doctor.

Great to know that finally you are glad :P

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Because I know I'm not getting worse doctor :( I'm really so anxious I'm sorry ive never been this sick plus I just arrived in the uk and this happened to me

Have faith. You'll be fine.

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Wow thanks doctor that made me feel at ease. I don't know what will my gp say if it needs to be drained or wait for it to be reabsorbed. Because doctor some doctors here on JA say it will slowly get reabsorbed in time and it's nothing serious just some residual fluid. So I really don't know what my GP will say.

Tc

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Doctor do you think I can get a covid vaccine now?

Yes plz

Dr Hayat and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Doctor
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
This is the first and latest xray doctor total of 4 weeks time. What can you say
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
What did you send me doctor
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Why do I need a premium