How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Geyik, MBBS Your Own Question
Dr Geyik, MBBS
Dr Geyik, MBBS,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 151
Experience:  Expert
113018656
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Geyik, MBBS is online now

Doctor, doctor, doctor, doctor doctor

Customer Question

doctor
JA: Where is this? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: doctor
JA: What steps have been taken so far?
Customer: doctor
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: doctor doctor
Submitted: 20 days ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 20 days ago.
This question is for a doctor, I just had my second dose of the Pfizer vaccine and I haven't experienced any side effects yet, however, I have a penicillin allergy and I was told to get piriton to stop the itching, will the piriton and Pfizer vaccine have an effect, because right now I'm quite itchy, and piriton help's it to go away.
Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Piriton is a type of antihistamine
Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 20 days ago.

Hello. This is Dr Geyik and I will be assisting you today.

Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 20 days ago.

Can I ask if you have any allergic reaction now?

Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 20 days ago.

Pfizer vaccine does not contain any penicillin so you shouldn’t get any reaction. Therefore, you don’t need Piriton.

Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 20 days ago.

If you have any itching, you can take Pititon and this doesn’t interact with Pfizer.

Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 20 days ago.

If you get any more serious reaction such as rash, swelling or breathing difficulties, you should call 999 or 111 now.